Exploring biomarker identification evaluating ecosystem fructuation in natural samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25513012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field オミクス計測科学
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Jun  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, チームリーダー (00321753)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsNMR / 環境分析 / マイクロバイオーム / メタボローム / イオノーム / データサイエンス / 機械学習 / 共生システム / 複合微生物叢 / バイオマス / 栄養代謝 / 微生物発酵 / データ駆動型アプローチ / 元素分析 / ネットワーク解析 / パイロシーケンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Natural ecosystems can be conceptually thought of as interconnected environmental and metabolic systems. Humans and their activities affect and are a part of these ecosystems. Considering a more applied perspective of human activities within ecosystems, it is important to gain an understanding of natural ecology and its metabolic processes in various environments. We have shown the challenges of analytical approaches for molecular and microbial complexity in the ecosystem. The first challenge is macromolecular complexity to analyze structure and composition of polysaccharides. The second challenge is microbial complexity, namely concerning their metabolic activity. The third challenge is integrating molecular and microbial complexity, by using multi-omics approach. Our approach provides a foundation for evaluation of systemic effects of environmental fluctuation, and a step for opening up a new window that will clear up metabolic dynamics in the ecosystem.