A study on a mechanism for the regulation of gene expression responding to the magnitude of gravity in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25514001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 宇宙生命学
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KOTAKE Toshihisa  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20334146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOGA Kouichi  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (00336760)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords重力 / 微小管 / 細胞壁 / 重力応答 / シロイヌナズナ / アラビノガラクタン-プロテイン / 表層微小管 / MAP65 / 過重力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using transgenic Arabidopsis harboring genomic MAP65-1-GFP gene, the expression of MAP65-1 was analyzed in the hypocotyl. The expression level in the growing region was high whereas that in basal region was low, indicating that the expression is regulated in relation to the cell elongation. The experiments using 5’region-truncated series suggested that the region from -1.1 to -0.7 kb mainly regulates the expression in the hypocotyl. The region involved in the expression responding to the magnitude of the gravity was not identified, because stable results were not obtained.