Embryonic medaka model of microglia in the developing CNS allowing in vivo analysis of their spatiotemporal recruitment in response to cosmic radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25514002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 宇宙生命学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Takako  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 特任研究員 (40450431)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Oda Shoji  東京大学, 新新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (50266714)
Funayama Tomoo  量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子ビーム科学研究部門, 主任研究員 (40354956)
Kutsuna Natsumaro  東京大学, 新新領域創成科学研究科, 特任准教授 (70578559)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsミクログリア / 貪食 / アポトーシス / メダカ胚 / 脳内免疫 / 放射線損傷 / 脳内免疫細胞 / 放射線 / 未熟な脳 / 胚 / 脳 / ApoE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here, we investigated the spatiotemporal dynamics of microglia during tissue repair in the irradiated embryonic medaka brain by whole-mount in situ hybridization using a probe for Apolipoprotein E (ApoE), a marker for activated microglia in teleosts. Three-dimensional imaging of ApoE-expressing microglia in the irradiated embryonic brain clearly showed that ApoE-expressing microglia were abundant only in the late phase of phagocytosis during tissue repair after irradiation, while few microglia expressed ApoE in the initial phase of phagocytosis. This strongly suggests that ApoE has a significant function in the late phase of phagocytosis by microglia in the medaka brain. In addition, the distribution of microglia in p53-deficient embryos at the late phase of phagocytosis was almost the same as in wild-type embryos, despite the low numbers of irradiation-induced apoptotic neurons, suggesting that constant numbers of activated microglia were recruited at the late phase of phagocytosis.