Analysis of gravity sensor for medaka osteoclast via space experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25514003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 宇宙生命学
Research InstitutionShowa University (2016)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Chatani Masahiro  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80628628)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords宇宙 / 骨 / メダカ / 破骨細胞 / 重力 / 宇宙実験 / 骨芽細胞 / 骨生物学 / 骨量減少 / 微小重力環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Space flight in a reduced gravity environment can have lasting effects on the body. For example, astronauts undergo a significant drop in bone mineral density during space mission, but the molecular mechanisms responsible for such changes in bone density are unclear. To identify the mechanisms, twice unique experiments were performed at international space station by using medaka fish. One was long-term experiment for analysis of bone growth during 2 months, resulting in the decrease of mineral density for pharyngeal teeth bones. Another was short-term experiment for live-imaging of transgenic medaka lines and transcriptome analysis during 8 days, resulting in the increase of the expression levels for 5 genes. Taken together, medaka fish studies give scientists a good starting point to figure out how the process actually occurs.