Functional analysis of brassinosteroid in gravity resistance of Arabidopsis inflorescence stem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25514004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 宇宙生命学
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Chiaki  横浜市立大学, 木原生物学研究所, 客員研究員 (30636189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嶋田 幸久  横浜市立大学, 木原生物学研究所, 教授 (30300875)
中村 郁子  横浜市立大学, 木原生物学研究所, 助教 (40585858)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords重力応答 / シロイヌナズナ / ブラシノステロイド / 抗重力形態形成 / 植物ホルモン / 宇宙生物科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gravitropism is a plant's gravity response, which enables plants to orient their photosynthetic organs upward and to the sunlight. The mechanisms in the gravitropism have been studied extensively, and revealed to be regulated by polar transport of auxin. On the other hand, mechanical resistance is another gravity response distinct from gravitropism. Under hypergravity stimuli, plants increase the rigidity against the gravitational force. We reported that brassinosteroid determines stem rigidity and length of elongation zone that have capability to respond to gravistimulation. In this study, we revealed that brassinosteroid-dependent cell wall regulation is important for mechanical resistance of Arabidopsis inflorescence stems.