Cell membrane dynamics in gravity resistance of plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25514006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 宇宙生命学
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
HOSON Takayuki  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (70135771)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IIDA Hidetoshi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70124435)
MURANAKA Toshiya  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60342862)
Research Collaborator MABUCHI Atsushi  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 後期博士課程学生
IKEIDO Yosuke  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 前期博士課程学生
MURAKAMI Mana  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 前期博士課程学生
KATO Shiho  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 前期博士課程学生
NAKAJIMA Yohei  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 前期博士課程学生
TANIMURA Yusuke  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 前期博士課程学生
FUJITA Sayaka  大阪市立大学, 理学部, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords抗重力反応 / 細胞膜 / 植物 / メカノレセプター / 膜ラフト / プロトンポンプ / セルロース合成酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The role of the cell membrane in gravity resistance of plants was examined by analyzing gene expression, microscopic dynamics, and physiological functions of major components, mechanoreceptors, membrane rafts, proton pumps, and cellulose synthases. The expression of many genes related to these components was up-regulated and the formation of membrane particles consisting of these components was stimulated, in response to gravity stimulus, which was shown to be necessary for gravity resistance. These results may greatly contribute to our understanding of the mechanism of gravity resistance in plants.