DNA damage induced by space radiation including heavy-ion particles and its repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25514007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 宇宙生命学
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ohnishi Takeo  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60094554)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords宇宙放射線 / 重粒子線 / DNA 損傷 / DNA 修復 / 生物影響 / 細胞死 / 幹細胞 / 放射線感受性 / DNA修復 / DNA損傷 / ストレス / マウス / アポトーシス / 低線量放射線 / 生存シグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate how normal stem cells respond to low-dose heavy ion particles which are included in space radiations, the ICR mice were irradiated with carbon-ion beams at 0.01-5Gy. After irradiation, the apoptosis in small intestine and testis cells were observed dose-dependently even in the small dose range of 0.01 - 0.05 Gy. The hyper-radio-sensitivity at low-dose in the bone marrow stem and progenitor cells was observed 1 days after irradiation with the carbon-ion beams at less than 0.5Gy. The surviving curve at greater than 0.5Gy indicated the feature of linear quadratic model with a big shoulder. However, the reduction of surviving fractions was completely recovered in the bone marrow cells 14 days after irradiation at less than 1Gy.
These findings suggest that homologous recombination repair may be preferentially functioned to heavy ion-induced DNA damage less than 1Gy. These results might contribute to protect space-radiation effects including heavy ion particles.