Combined effects of CO2 and cephalad fluid shift on dynamic cerebral autoregulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25514008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 宇宙生命学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Kenichi  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (80287630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Yojiro  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (60434073)
SUZUKI Takahiro  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (60277415)
SINOJIMA Ari  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (60647189)
Research Collaborator KURAZUMI Takuya
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords宇宙医学 / 衛生 / 特殊環境 / 脳循環 / 二酸化炭素 / 衛生学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The air in the International Space Station contains high concentrations of CO2. In addition to this, astronauts also face a risk of exposure to higher levels of CO2 due to the absence of natural air circulation in microgravity. There have been no reports describing the influence of CO2 on dynamic cerebral blood flow control during microgravity or a microgravity-simulated head-down tilt (HDT) experiment, causing fluid to shift toward the head. We therefore tested the hypothesis that exposure to CO2 during HDT would greatly impair dynamic cerebral blood flow control.
The results indicate that dynamic cerebral blood flow control is impaired by exposure to 3% of CO2 during HDT. Our findings suggest that exposure to CO2 during spaceflight would significantly influence cerebral blood flow control compared to that on the earth.