Effect of sleep on cortical excitatory and inhibitory mechanism of pathological brain: physiological analysis of epilepsy and myoclonus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25515001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 睡眠科学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hitomi Takefumi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50402904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIN Kazuo  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定教授 (90197640)
IKEDA Akio  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定教授 (90212761)
MATSUMOTO Riki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (00378754)
SAWAMOTO Nobukatsu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (90397547)
INOUCHI Morito  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (30532600)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords病態脳 / 睡眠 / てんかん / 不随意運動 / ミオクローヌス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Introduction: Generalized epilepsy and cortical tremor are two major symtpoms of benign adult familial myoclonus epilepsy (BAFME). Effect of sleep on cortical excitatory and inhibitory mechanism of epilepsy ang cortical tremor remains unknown. Objectives: To clarify the effect of sleep on cortical hyperexcitability of epilepsy and myoclonus. Methods: In 6 EEGs and 1 PSG of 6 BAFME patients, frequency of epileptiform discharges during awake period was compared with those during sleep period. Results: The frequency of epileptiform discharges during awake period was higher than that during sleep period, regardless of light sleep, slow wave sleep and REM sleep. Discussion: Reduction of epileptiform discharges during sleep was observed in BAFME, which was similar to those in Unverricht-Lundborg disease. Taken all together, as for the brain dysfunction and epileptogenicity, BAFME has mild but similar pathophysiological mechanism to that of progressive myoclonus epilepsy.