Clinical Trial of Tongue Stabilizing Device for Down Syndrome Patients with Obstructive Sleep Apnea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25515002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 睡眠科学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Hiroko  九州大学, 大学病院, 研究員 (50593795)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords睡眠 / 歯科 / ダウン症 / 無呼吸 / 睡眠時無呼吸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reveal the prevalence of tongue stabilizing device (TSD) candidate and these patient characteristics, we examined it at principal investigator’s university hospital. As a result, it is suggested that almost 20 percent of obstructive sleep apnea (OSA) patients who aim to have oral appliance therapy are not appropriate for conventional mandibular advancement device, and TSD could be an only treatment option for them.
Following this study, we conducted a clinical trial of TSD for Down Syndrome Patients with OSA. Study subjects were recruited from member of Fukuoka branch of Japan Down Syndrome Society. To evaluate treatment efficacy of TSD in Down syndrome with OSA, ten subjects’ data were collected. Because not enough number of participants for statistical analysis, and no participants who could tolerate TSD use in trial term, it was abandoned this recruitment and statistical analysis. These results were presented and discussed at Japanese and international scientific meetings.