Study on the relationship between arthritis and the quality of sleep
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25515003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 睡眠科学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shiozawa Shunichi  九州大学, 大学病院, 学術研究員(特任教授) (40154166)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 睡眠 / 生物学的製剤 / rheumatoid arthritis / sleep / biological DMARDs / 睡眠の質 / quality of sleep / 概日リズム / 疾患活動性 / 日常生活動作 / 睡眠障害 / メラトニン作動薬 / ラメルテオン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The contribution of inflammation (arthritis) to the quality of sleep and vise versa was studied in the patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA). We have studied 517 patients with rheumatoid arthritis with biologic DMARDs (tocilizmab 175, abatacept 98, or infliximab 144). Evaluation was made with Pittsburgh score, Epworth score and actigraphy, and the results were compared with arthritic indices. As a result, Pittsburgh score showed presence of sleep disturbance, in which global score showed 6.42±2.76 which was higher than normal level 5, thus indicating the presence of sleep disturbance. Actigraphy showed that %sleep 89.1±10.5, total wake after sleep 49.5±45.2 min, average wake after sleep onset 9.9±23.3times, and these values were abnormal as compared with healthy controls. Further, these values showed a posistive correlation with C-reactive protein levels and swollen joint counts of patients. After biologic DMARDs treatments (n=517), these abnormalities were all normalized.