Personalized Therapy According to the Phenotype of Obstructive Sleep Apnea - Exploring the Efficacy of the Pharmacological Therapy -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25515004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 睡眠科学
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yamamauchi Motoo  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30405378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kimura Hiroshi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20195374)
Yoshikawa Masanori  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80271203)
Fujita Yukio  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60571023)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 呼吸不規則性 / 薬物療法 / 呼吸生理 / 個別化医療 / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / CPAP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although standard therapy for obstructive sleep apnea is CPAP, there are not a few patients who are intolerant to CPAP. However, alternative and/or complemental therapy has not been so far established. Regarding the pharmacological therapy for OSA, there are many reports with the controversial results. In the current study, we demonstrated that specific pharmacological therapy might be useful for the improvement of OSA and CPAP adherence, as long as we prescribe medicine to OSA who are expected to respond.