Narcolepsy-like state in chronic sleep deprivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25515005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 睡眠科学
Research InstitutionBunkyo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Usui Akira  文京学院大学, 保健医療学部, 客員教授 (40203517)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Yuichi  公益財団法人神経研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (50213179)
KAWARA Tokuhiro  文京学院大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50234141)
MASHIYAMA Rieko  文京学院大学, 保健医療学部, 非常勤講師 (10515810)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords過眠 / ナルコレプシー / 情動脱力発作 / HLA-DQB1*06:02 / 睡眠潜時反復検査 / 平均睡眠潜時 / SOREMPs / 平均レム潜時 / 大学生 / 睡眠日誌 / 睡眠脳波 / 睡眠習慣 / 睡眠不足
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nocturnal sleep time of university students was 5.80 hours on weekdays and 7.69 hours on weekends based on sleep log, and total record time was less than 5 hours in portable electroencephalography on weekdays. In this sleep deprivation state, subjective sleepiness was alleviated when sleep time on weekends was long, but objective sleepiness (multiple sleep latency test; MSLT) fulfilled narcolepsy criteria by 24% of subjects.
For patients of daytime sleepiness, the receiver operating characteristic curve analyses appeared the optimal cutoffs for narcolepsy type 1 (NT1) were mean sleep latency less than or equal to 2.38 minutes, three or more sleep onset REM periods and mean REM latency less than or equal to 3.50 minutes. By logistic regression analysis, NT1 was associated only with the number of DQB1*06:02 alleles, although narcolepsy type 2 was associated with younger age, male sex and a difference in sleep times between weekdays and weekends.