The effects of Cognitive-Behavioral Therapy for insomnia on sleep structure and autonomic nervous function in patients with insomnia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25515006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 睡眠科学
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OZONE MOTOHIRO  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50246386)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCognitive therapy / insomnia / instability of sleep / 原発性不眠 / CAP / 認知行動療法 / 不眠 / 睡眠ポリグラフ検査 / 自律神経活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lately, it is reported that overdosing hypnotics is an issue on the treatment of insomnia. Cognitive-Behavioral Therapy for insomnia(CBTi) has been used for insomniac overseas, instead of pharmacological therapy. However, the therapeutic effects have not been revealed objectively by means of the electroencephalography.
17 Japanese patients with insomnia participated in this study and were administered CBTi. The changes in encephalogram during sleep were evaluated after CBTi using the Cyclic Alternating Pattern method, which is able to measure the instability of sleep. As the result, it was high in the instability of sleep of patients with insomnia, compared with normal level. Furthermore, it was found that the more instability of sleep in baseline, the more effective to CBTi. In addition, the therapeutic effect of CBTi appeared approximately three months after CBTi.