Clinical significance of REM sleep behavior disorder comorbid with depression
Project/Area Number |
25515009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
睡眠科学
Research Institution | Neuropsychiatric Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Yuichi 公益財団法人神経研究所, 研究部(代々木), 研究員 (50213179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
羽生 春夫 東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10228520)
咲間 妙子 (笹井妙子 / 笹井 妙子 / 咲間 妙子(笹井妙子)) 東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70419026)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | REM睡眠行動障害 / うつ病 / α-synucleinopathy / 認知機能 / 抗うつ薬 / 自律神経機能 / 嗅覚 / REM without atonia / REM sleep without atonia / 自律神経異常 / 嗅覚障害 / 若年発症 / スクリーニング / 縦断経過 / 脳機能画像 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to clarify the clinical significance of REM sleep behavior disorder (RBD) comorbid with depression, we made comparisons of RBD symptom score, amount of REM sleep without atonia (RWA) and surrogate markers of α-synucleinopathy including olfactory dysfunction, cardiac autonomic dysfunction and cognitive dysfunction among the groups of patients having RBD comorbid with depression (dep RBD), those with idiopathic RBD (iRBD) and controls. The RBD two groups had similarly decreased olfactory, cardiac autonomic ( manifested as decline in blood pressure at standing and MIBG uptake), and cognitive dysfunction compared with the control group. However as for RBD measures, the RBD symptom score and the amount of RWA were lower in dep RBD group after withdrawal of antidepressants than those in iRBD group. Although dep RBD group have lower severity of RBD, the group could have similar possibility of developingα-synucleinopathies.