Mechanical properties of the collapsible upper airway in obstructive sleep apnea patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25515010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 睡眠科学
Research InstitutionNeuropsychiatric Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TSUIKI Satoru  公益財団法人神経研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (90376765)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUDA Tatsuya  公益財団法人神経研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (90624833)
KOBAYASHI Mina  公益財団法人神経研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (40596037)
NAKAYAMA Hideaki  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30444144)
INOUE Yuichi  公益財団法人神経研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (50213179)
Research Collaborator ISONO Shiroh
TAKEI Yoichiro
ENO Yukiko
EBATO Arisa
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 上気道 / 閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / collapsible tube / コラプシブルチューブ / 睡眠時無呼吸 / 上気道閉塞 / 社会系歯学 / 睡眠学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In individuals with obstructive sleep apnea (OSA), a neuromuscular compensation mechanism is augmented in defense of upper airway patency. We investigated the volume-pressure relationship of the isolated upper airway in 7 OSA patients. The volume-pressure properties were evaluated in terms of elastance of the upper airway (Euaw). A significant correlation was observed between Euaw and the Apnea Hypopnea Index. Accordingly, the upper airway is less collapsible in the more severe OSA patients probably due to the more increased upper airway muscle activity.