The medical learning for the students in the areas affected by the Great East Japan Earthquake.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25516001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tabata Masao  東北大学, 環境・安全推進センター, 講師 (40621529)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAGAYA Yutaka  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90250779)
MONMA Yasutake  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (80571538)
MATSUDA Ayane  東北大学, 病院, 助手 (50625035)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 災害 / 医学教育 / 医学生 / キャリア形成 / 被災地医療 / 地域医療 / キャリアパス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since 2011 when the Great East Japan Earthquake hit, we have been offering medical educational program to medical students (MS) across Japan in the devastated areas. Questionnaires were given to participants immediately after this program and asked about if they expect this experience would change their attitudes towards learning (AL) and career choice (CC) and if they wanted to work in the affected areas in the future. We conducted similar surveys regularly and examined changes in answers after 2.5 years. Immediately after the program, many of the MS said their AL and CC were influenced by this program and that they wanted to work in the affected areas in the future. After 2.5 years, the proportion of the MS who said their AL and CC were actually influenced decreased but that of those who replied that they wanted to work in the affected areas did not change. The learning opportunities in the affected areas helps maintain for a long time their wish to contribute to the affected areas.