The Support of the Inheritance of Traditional Performing Arts in the Tohoku Region Using Digital Technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25516002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Watabe Shinichi  東北大学, 教育情報学研究部, 教授 (50210969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Katsumi  東北大学, 大学院教育情報学研究部/教育部, 准教授 (40611182)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords郷土芸能 / 継承 / 被災 / 伝統芸能 / アーカイブ / CG / 教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This purpose of research was supporting traditional performing arts of disaster areas. We recorded the folk entertainment and those were divided into eighteen images by motion capture, sixty video by 3D cameras, two hundred thirty videos. We posted these recordings on the Web-site and they were watched about 45,000 times in three years. We also supported learners to inherited by utilize the motion capture and stereoscopic video. As a result, we made clear that Motion Capture helped to improve the Japanese traditional dance, and to utilize technology helped successors to increase their motivation to inherit their traditions as well.