Disasters, enactments, and quiet transitions on work careers: A case study in Fukushima
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25516004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University (2015)
Fukushima University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
UENOYAMA Tatsuya  大阪府立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90323188)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords経営学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is twofold. Firstly, regardless their backgrounds we explore some theoretical frameworks and constructs which seem be suitable to explain the process of reconstruction of individual career perception triggered by almost unpredictable natural or artificial disasters ― as 2011 Great East Japan Earthquake and Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Disaster. Secondly, partially instructed by the hunted frameworks and constructs, we will show a case analysis based on qualitative data collected from interviews. The primal significance of empirical analysis of this study lies on the description itself related to what they have been felt, thought about their work and career, and done since the historically rare incident occurred. However, we attempt to draw some implications based on the findings with reference to the relationship between serious disaster and individual career, which have been rarely focused as a issue of career study.