A Practical Analysis of Yogo teachers during the Great East Japan Earthquake and Building a Training Program for Yogo Teachers to learn to Respond to Natural Disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25516005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Noriko  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60305266)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Hiromi  弘前大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00419219)
OKADA Kanako  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10224007)
Research Collaborator HORIKAGO Chizuko  前岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 講師
TAKAHASHI Masae  岩手県教育委員会スポーツ健康課, 指導主事
IRIKOMA Kazumi  岩手県立花巻清風支援学校, 副校長
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 養護教諭 / 研修プログラム / 心的疲弊 / 心的疲弊予防 / 自然災害 / インタビュー調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Yogo teachers are the main party responsible for giving physical and psychological care to students when a large-scale natural disaster strikes, so it is essential that their mental and physical health be maintained. However, this study revealed that there are no training courses being held specifically for Yogo teachers to maintain their mental health during a disaster emergency.
Therefore, the purpose of this study was to conduct research with the purpose of building a training program intended to maintain Yogo teachers' mental health during a disaster emergency. The research results were compiled in a report, and it was sent to 138 Boards of Education and teacher training facilities etc. across Japan.