An interdiciplinary study on the rebuilding of evacuees' daily lives after the Fukushima nuclear disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25516010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Yokemoto Masafumi  大阪市立大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 教授 (60317906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAOKA Naoki  東京経済大学, 現代法学部, 教授 (60161056)
DOI Taeko  金沢大学, 学校教育学類, 教授 (50447661)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OZAKI Hironao  東京経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20385131)
NEMOTO Shihoko  日本大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70385988)
FUJIKAWA Ken  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80308072)
HORIHATA Manami  桜美林大学, 総合科学系, 准教授 (40348488)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords福島原発事故賠償 / 生活再建 / 賠償格差 / 住民の分断 / 不均等な復興 / 住民の帰還 / 生活再建の困難 / 避難者の2極化 / 賠償の打ち切り / 仮設住宅の打ち切り / 長期待避 / 原発避難 / 賠償 / 復興 / 帰還 / 2極分解 / 川内村 / 中間貯蔵施設 / 福島県弁護士会 / 原発避難者 / 原発賠償 / 仮設住宅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have been tried to clarify the gaps between nuclear damage compensation by the government or the TEPCO, and the evacuees' recognition of damage they received. It should be emphasized that social division among evacuees has been brought about by disparities in compensation, which do not coincide with the difference of environmental pollution from the nuclear accident. Various evacuation zones set up by the central government lead to demarcation of the affected area, which resulted in the disparities in damage compensation by the areas.
We have also studied the gaps between Fukushima reconstruction policy by the government and the rebuilding of evacuees' daily lives, based on our case study of Kawauchi village. The Fukushima reconstruction policy manifests its results unevenly for the region's communities and victims.