Community based human development for strengthening the longer term psychological for the survivors from 2011 Tohoku earthquake and tsunami
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25516013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YANAGA Yuriko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (70523447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANO KENJI  国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 自殺予防総合対策センター, 室長 (20288046)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords震災問題 / 支援者支援 / 心理社会的支援 / エンパワメント / 人材育成 / コミュニティアプローチ / 持続可能な支援 / 東日本大震災 / 被災者 / 地域支援 / PTSD / コミュニティ / 支援者養成 / 研修 / 心理社会的課題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aiming at exploring the approaches to accelerate the human development in the limited resource areas damaged by Great East Japan Earthquake. Action research focused on enhancement of helping capacities of the caregivers who had been involved in supporting the survivors form the disaster.
Three steps were followed: first, survey of the needs of the caregivers who provided the survivors with the long termed psychosocial cares; second, planning, running and evaluation on the training workshops for the caregivers as a collaborative formation with the leaders of the caregivers; third, editing and publishing the support guide book to enforce the caregivers’ helping skills with other psychologists who were familiar with the community. Through these steps, the study focused on the community based research and showed the approaches to strengthening the sustainability of the human supporting system, which could be one of the model of community development.