Study on transition of living environment, health of victims of Great East Japan Earthquake and tsunami
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25516014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
SAKISAKA KAYAKO  中央大学, 全学連携教育機構, 特任准教授 (00376419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Honami  国立保健医療科学院, 生涯健康研究部, 主任研究官 (20626113)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 仮設住宅 / こころの健康 / social capital / social support / 陸前高田市 / 津波 / 災害 / 岩手県陸前高田市 / 健康 / 震災復興 / レジリエンス / 被災者 / メンタルヘルス / 津波被災住民 / 健康状態 / 防潮堤 / 宮城県気仙沼 / コミュニティ / 被災妊産婦母子保健 / 地域保健 / 健康格差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Background and Methods:The Great East Japan Earthquake and tsunami hit a wide area of East Japan in 2011. We aimed to describe the living environment and health status among those living in temporary housing in Rikuzentakata,Iwate.We used a cross-sectional study with self-administered structured questionnaire for head of community (2013-2015), and conducted household survey in August 2013. Results:In 2013 study, over one-third of respondents said that their physical (34.2%) or mental (34.0%) health had deteriorated over the previous year, and over one-third claimed that no one was supportive.Life in temporary housing was quite stressful. In 2013 study, majority of residents had no perspective to move to new accommodation. In 2014, many young families left, majority were elderly people. In 2015, land formation developed, some moved to new public housing.Some region, however, will fall behind due to hardship of land reforming. Some have to stay there in the next five years more.