Project/Area Number |
25516015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Kazuo 帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (70275709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鹿嶋 小緒里 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 助教 (30581699)
松本 正俊 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 寄附講座准教授 (40348016)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 東日本大震災 / 医師分布 / 津波 / 福島第一原発事故 / 岩手県 / 宮城県 / 福島県 / 医師流出 / 原発事故 / Webアンケート / 定性的調査 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Great East Japan Earthquake shocked the basis of communities as a natural mega-disaster. This study examined effect of the disaster on the distribution of physicians. First, we examined the three affected prefectures (Iwate, Miyagi, and Fukushima). The results indicated no effect of the tsunami on the distribution of physicians in the affected regions. On the other hand, physicians decreased obviously in areas close to the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant even after adjusting population of community. Second, we examined the two close prefectures to the Plant (Miyagi and Fukushima). Physicians who worked in close communities to the Plant outflowed into far communities more than those who did not.In addition, younger physicians and those earlier in their careers were more likely to outflow than other physicians.