Transformation of Local Communities and Youth Groups after Great East Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25516016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Tomoko  北海道大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20609375)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords青年 / 青年団 / 地域 / 地域共同体 / 地域社会 / 東日本大震災 / 原発避難 / 記録 / 若者 / 原発 / 記録作成 / 福島 / 宮城県山元町 / 青年倶楽部 / 地域間移動 / 学習運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I made two booklets, which reported how Japanese youths survived and lived in and after the 3.11 disaster. Documents in these booklets were written by themselves or their narratives in my interviews. Our findings are as follows.
1)3.11 disaster affected drastic social changes and a lot of new people came into these stricken rural areas. Then local youths accepted the outside of things and changed themselves and created new activities while maintaining a balance with inherited traditions. 2) Youth groups visited the disaster-stricken areas from other regions. Even after the end of the emergency supports they continue to visit and interact with the youth in that areas. They exchange their own experiences and look again their own communities. 3) In the case of evacuees by the nuclear accident, they are torn between residents in their hometown and ones living in new lands, especially it’s so serious for the youths having a strong attachment to their hometown.