Longitudinal Research on Regional Migration and Transformation as a Result of Accumulated Decisions of Reconstruction by Earthquake Victims
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25516017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Yoshimi  東洋大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (30386304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKURA Yoshihiro  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60334265)
AKITA Noriko  千葉大学, 園芸学研究科, 准教授 (20447345)
HIRAI Taro  弘前大学, 大学院地域社会研究科, 准教授 (70573559)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 岩手県 / 釜石市 / 住宅再建 / 居住地選択 / 区画整理 / 町内会 / 縦断調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kamaishi city in Iwate prefecture sustained massive damage from Great East Japan Earthquake. This research aimed to compare the reconstruction processes of members of a neighborhood association in Kamaishi, by conducting longitudinal interviews to the same 40 or more households every year, and also a questionnaire survey to the rest of the member households. A land readjustment project is under way in a part of this neighborhood which had a total of 200 members at the time of the earthquake. Decisions and speed of home rebuilding differed among members of the same neighborhood, and the difference had widened over the past 5 years since the earthquake. Willingness to rebuild his/her own home could change even within the same person. Decision was found to be especially influenced by the children’s intention to inherit the rebuilt house.