Lessons learned from the Great East Japan Earthquake: the expected roles of local Japanese language classes for building inclusive and multicultural communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25516019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kumi  金城学院大学, 国際情報学部, 教授 (00645632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 耕平  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (90201988)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日本語教室 / 国際交流協会 / 東日本大震災 / 防災教育 / コミュニティー / 多文化共生 / 防災情報 / 地域日本語教室 / 社会統合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We visited the international associations and Japanese language classes in the disaster areas of the Great East Japan Earthquake to research the lifestyles and situations of non-Japanese residents. We learnt in Germany that the government focuses on German-language education for immigrants to promote integration in the society. According to the results of the questionnaires we sent to Japanese language classes throughout Japan, 90% of the classes answered that disaster prevention education for non-Japanese residents should be necessary. We confirmed the Japanese classes run by either paid or volunteer teachers are places for non-Japanese people to learn not only languages but the intercultural understandings to survive in local communities.