A Multidementional Analysis of Nuclear Power History in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25516020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KANAMORI Eri  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70330016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HYODO Tomohiro  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20278477)
KOKUBO Midori  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30234735)
NAKASE Akifumi  大阪市立大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 教授 (40274352)
SANO Masahiro  明治大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70206001)
YAMAZAKI Fuminori  立命館大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (70411204)
Research Collaborator JIDO Yuji  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 名誉教授 (80066703)
YOKOTA Yoko  立命館大学, 生存学研究センター, 客員研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords原子力発電 / エネルギー政策 / 会計制度 / 政策史 / 技術史 / 経営史 / 組織論 / 社会的受容 / 日本 / 歴史 / 電力会社 / 経営 / 会計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research revealed how Fukushima disaster happend from multiple points of view. 1. Nuclear power has been highly praised as "dreamy energy" by both scientists and ordinary people in Japan, even on the day of Hiroshima. 2. Long-Term Program for Research, Development and Utilization of Nuclear Energy by Japan government has not fully integrated scientists' skepticism expressed at the Science Council. 3. Increasing in size and operating time of nuclear power station has led economic success and lack of safty. 4. Japanese power companies were historically against the State and keen to protect themselves. 5. The organizational preparation for nuclear accident was insufficient. 6. Nuclear power were economically preferable for power companies under the fuly distributed cost method, but the cost for possible accidents and back-end operations were not welcomed and never fully considered.