A study of human systems that can respond to disasters in kindergartens, nursery schools, and certified children centers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25516022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionSeiwa Junior College
Principal Investigator
Chiba Takeo  聖和短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (20258130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Masuharu  帝塚山大学, 現代生活学部, 教授 (50330147)
NISHIMURA Shigeki  仁愛大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (10461865)
YOSHIOKA Machiko  東大阪大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (90310721)
NARITA Tomoko  名古屋柳城短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (00300210)
MORI Toshiyuki  仁愛大学, 人間学部, 教授 (00301078)
USUI Yukari  聖和短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (00369729)
AOI Yuki  仁愛大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (70573674)
Research Collaborator MIZUKAMI Akiko  富山福祉短期大学, 非常勤講師 (40521282)
KAWAKITA Masayo  十文字学園女子大学, 准教授 (30440415)
NISHIMURA Shigeki  仁愛大学, 名誉教授 (10461865)
NARITA Tomoko  名古屋柳城短期大学, 名誉教授 (00300210)
HATANO Eiji  聖和短期大学, 准教授 (30369730)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords防災教育 / 幼稚園保育所認定こども園 / 危機管理 / 災害対策 / 災害マニュアル / 避難訓練 / 幼稚園教員養成 / 保育士養成課程 / 幼稚園教諭養成課程 / 教授内容 / 幼稚園・保育所 / 災害教育 / 防災 / 社会福祉関係 / 保育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined (a) disaster survival manuals in kindergartens, nursery schools, and certified children centers, (b) teaching and care for disaster countermeasures in them, and (c) educational contents for disaster in teacher training of kindergartens and nursery schools. The results revealed the following: (1) Manuals for earthquakes were better prepared than those for other disasters. (2) As the manuals were not very perfect, information gathering was necessary. (3) Some institutions had their own distinct curriculum for disaster countermeasures. (4) Teacher training was inadequate. These results were discussed in terms of their practical, political, and academic implications.