Nanohana project for the radioactive pollution farmland reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25517001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 復興農学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Yutaka  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80155655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NANZYO Masami  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (60218071)
SAITO Masanori  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (40355079)
NISHIO Takeshi  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (30301039)
KANAYAMA Yoshinori  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 准教授 (10233868)
OMURA Michiaki  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 助教 (70312626)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords菜の花 / アブラナ / ナタネ / 土壌 / 放射性セシウム / 資源循環エネルギー / バイオディーゼル燃料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the use of rapeseed for activating the agriculture in the Tohoku region. We conducted a survey to study at three locations of rapeseed cultivation farmland of Minamisoma and katsurao of Sendai, Miyagi Prefecture, Fukushima Prefecture.We have investigated the trend of radioactive material by the sampling of soil and plants. With respect to radioactive cesium dynamics and rapeseed cultivation, it was found that three of fact.Rapeseed to a certain extent absorb radioactive cesium in the soil.When extracting the oil by oil extraction from rape seeds, cesium hardly shifts in oil. It is concentrated in remaining focused in the remaining. In the case of cultivating rapeseed in were decontaminated area can be said to be safe. As a result, in the radioactive cesium contaminated areas, there is no problem in rapeseed cultivation if decontamination is complete.