Current situation and issues for reconstruction of rural women's enterprises damaged by the Great East Japan Earthquake and the accident of the Fukushima Nuclear Power Plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25517002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 復興農学
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Yumiko  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 教授 (80302313)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords農村女性起業 / 震災復興 / 原発事故 / 六次産業化 / 社会的企業 / 東日本大震災 / 復興 / 福島第一原発事故 / 復興支援 / NPO
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Great East Japan Earthquake and a Fukushima Daiichi nuclear power plant accident brought serious damage to the rural women's enterprises in Fukushima Prefecture. In this study, I interviewed many female entrepreneurs in the nuclear evacuation zone in Fukushima and examined the problems towards the reconstruction of their businesses. Most rural women's enterprises in the nuclear evacuation zone have stopped their activities, but there are also examples which resumed their businesses at the refuge places. In these examples, the network with the supporters that newly formed after the earthquake disaster became a big driving force of resumption of their businesses. It is necessary to disseminate information on the rural women's enterprises in Fukushima to enhance support for the resumption of their businesses.