Influence of cesium emitted by the accident of the Fukushima Daiichi nuclear power plant on the ecological system in the Nikko and analysis of the rate of genetic mutation in wild sika deer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25517003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 復興農学
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Koganezawa Masaaki  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (90241851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福井 えみ子  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20208341)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射性セシウム / 森林生態系 / ニホンジカ / 細胞遺伝学的影響 / ミトコンドリアDNA / ヘテロプラスミー / ヘテロプラズミ / ヘテロプラズミー / 移行 / 濃縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to examine the influence of cesium, dispersed in the accident of the Fukushima Daiichi nuclear power plant, by analyzing cesium accumulation in an ecological system, and the rate of genetic mutation of sika deer from 2012 to 2017. In Oku-Nikko area, food plants of sika deer and several tissues from the deer were collected, and the cesium concentration in these samples was examined. The concentration of cesium in the blood and the liver of the deer was less than 50 Bq/kg for six years (2012-2017). Although the cesium concentration in the muscles of sika deer from 2012 to 2014 was higher than safety standards for food of humans (100 Bq/kg), it decreased gradually by 2015. The rate of chromosome aberration in the deer was analyzed using blood samples, and there was no significant difference in comparison with the results of our 2004 report. There was no relationship between the concentration of cesium in the liver and the mutation rate in mitochondrial DNA.