Establishment of technologies for preventing absorption and recovery of radioactive cesium from milking cows and grazing cattle.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25517006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 復興農学
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Tatsushi  宮城大学, 食産業学部, 教授 (20264351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 光晴  宮城大学, 食産業学部, 教授 (40151386)
須田 義人  宮城大学, 食産業学部, 教授 (90404847)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射性セシウム / 除染 / プルシアンブルー / 乳牛 / 畜産物 / 牛乳 / 徐放 / 畜産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetized Prussian blue (PB) was given to the goats feeding the grass mildly contaminated with radioactive cesium (Cs) 137 to investigate whether it would prevent absorption of Cs137 and it could be recovered from the feaces using a magnet hence recovery of Cs137.Almost all the Cs137 was excreted in faeces from the goats resciving the magnetized PB without any noticeable adverse effects. Using a strong magnet, 70% of magnetized PB given to the animal was recovered from their faeces and the estimated recovery of ingested Cs137 was around 75%. The results suggest that using magnetized PB might be useful for comprehensive decontamination in the animal production environment.