Environmental dynamics and ecological effects of radiocesium in wild Japanese monkeys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25517008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 復興農学
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
Hayama Shin-ichi  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (80183565)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords原発災害 / ニホンザル / 放射性セシウム / 放射線被ばく / 原子力災害 / 放射線影響 / 繁殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to determine the change in concentration of radiocesium 134Cs and 137Cs over time in the muscle of Japanese monkeys inhabiting Fukushima City located 70 km from the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant (NPP), and their health effect of radioactive materials. Cesium concentration in the muscle of monkeys was 6,000 - 25,000 Bq/kg in April 2011 and decreased over 3 months to around 1,000 Bq/kg. However, the concentration increased again to 2,000 - 3,000 Bq/kg in some animals during winter before returning to 1,000 Bq/kg in April 2012. The increasing phenomenon during winter was observed in every year after 2011. The female pregnancy rates in Japanese monkeys were estimated in about 50% since 2008, however, that was reduction in 20% in 2015.