On Line Deliberative Poll Experiment Using Web Meeting Sysystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25518004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 公共政策
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKANO TATSURO  東京工業大学, 社会理工学研究科, 教授 (40196077)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords討議型世論調査 / Web会議システム / 高レベル放射性廃棄物処分方法 / 政策判断 / ミニ・パブリックス / 討議民主主義 / 政策判断形成 / 高レベル放射性廃物処理 / ステアリング委員会体制の構築 / 討議型世論調査資料の作成 / Web討論システム / 高レベル放射性廃棄物処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first social experiment of online Deliberative Poll in Japan was conducted by applying operating know-hows accumulated through offline DPs. The theme of discussion was about high radioactive waste disposal. The 101 participants were recruited by stratified random sampling from the monitors registered in an internet survey company. The participants discussed the issue on a web meeting system. Their attitudinal change was observed by questionnaires. The result are as follows:1) demographic representativeness was almost same as offline DP, 2) similar learning effects through discussion were observe as in offline DP, and 3) the cost can be reduced one third to one fifth of offline DP.