Evaluation for Governance for electric sectors - lessons for Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25518006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 公共政策
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
nagayama hiroaki  京都大学, 国際交流推進機構, 教授 (90446617)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電力 / ガバナンス / 容量市場 / 需給調整 / 電力セクター / 自由化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the West, a serious problem has arisen regarding the profitability of thermal power plants declining along with the stagnation of new investments. This is caused by the drastic price fluctuation in the wholesale market and the drop of wholesale prices brought on by a mass introduction of renewable energy.
There are two possible solutions for this problem. The first is to raise imbalance charges, thereby enhancing the control within the balancing group. The second solution is to introduce a mechanism to secure a certain capacity, which has been conducted already.We proposed how a real-time market should be introduced in 2020 in Japan when electricity generation and transmission will be separated. We also focus on the ideal state of a capacity market in Japan. We approached these issues by analyzing and comparing the policies in Germany and in the UK for electricity demand and supply, and observed means to securing electricity supply. Conclusions were then drawn based on the results.