Policy Formulation on Scienctific and Democratic Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25518009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 公共政策
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Nishide Junro  岩手県立大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (20433112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 縣 公一郎  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (00159328)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords政策評価 / 予算編成 / 政策形成 / 効率性 / 民主性 / 評価行動 / 法科大学院 / GPRA / 業績評価 / GPRAMA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Purpose of this research is to analyze the effectiveness of Policy Evaluation System focusing not only on budgeting process in Japan but also no comparing other country systems. The research was implemented by content analysis on official evaluation reports and others, quantitative analysis on the evaluation process, qualitative analysis on administrative behavior of government officials, The empirical finding is that the evaluation results are strongly tend to hold some characteristics followed the intentional aim of governmental officials.