A study of the effect of introducing yardstick competition in the water sector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25518010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 公共政策
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Noriyoshi  名古屋市立大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90278854)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水道事業 / 料金規制 / ヤードスティック規制 / 効率性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is intended to analyze whether it is possible to introduce yardstick regulation in the Japanese water sector. Therefore, I conduct the following two analysis. One is clarifying the factors that affect the efficiency of water suppliers. Another is showing clearly how much costs introduction of the yardstick regulation can reduce, after taking the homogeneity of the operators into consideration. As a result, water sources, subsidies, size of the business, and customer density was found to be affecting the efficiency. Further, after controlling the operating environment, if introducing the yardstick regulation, it was shown that it is possible to reduce the costs. Accordingly, it would be able to lower water tariffs.