Policy Assessment of Local Government after 'Heisei municipal merger': A Sociological Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25518011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 公共政策
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Masao  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (80551374)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地域社会学 / 公共政策 / 市町村合併 / 平成の大合併 / 政策評価 / 自治体政策 / 社会学 / コミュニティ政策 / 産業政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Between the end of 1990s and middle of 2000s, the Japanese government executed a policy called 'Heisei municipal merger' to promote local governments' mergers. As a consequence, did the merged local governments prepare themselves for the new regional socioeconomic circumstances (for example, acceleration of demographic ageing and progress of inter-regional competition under economic globalization)? At present, we need to validate and assess the effect of the 'Heisei municipal merger' from the sociological viewpoint. In this research project, we interviewed policymakers of merged local governments and conducted questionnaire surveys that aimed at understanding the residents' viewpoints in the merged areas, Hamamatsu city of Shizuoka Prefecture and Joetsu city of Niigata Prefecture. The results clarified some distinctive aspects of the merged local governments' policies, as well as patterns in residents' evaluation of the local governments' mergers.