Public policy dynamics and civil service reform in an age of globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25518013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 公共政策
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Takashi  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (60189256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲 正樹  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (00113655)
大森 佐和  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 上級准教授 (20419253)
寺田 麻佑  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (00634049)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Akira  明治大学, 名誉教授 (20109804)
YASHIRO Naohiro  昭和女子大学, グローバルビジネス学部, 特命教授 (80245787)
IZUMO Akiko  東海大学, 政治経済学部, 准教授 (10510076)
Research Collaborator INA Masaki  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 元教授
PRATT Richard  米国ハワイ大学, マノア校, 教授
JAMES Oliver  英国エクセター大学, 教授
NAKAMURA Ayako  武蔵野大学, 法学部, 専任講師
MORINAGA Kozo  人事院, 職員福祉局長
OMODA Masashi  国土交通省, 物流審議官
TOMIYAMA Satoshi  法務省, 矯正局長
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords公務員制度 / 政策システム / リスク社会 / 内閣人事局 / グローバル化 / 刑務所管理 / リスク管理 / 国際比較 / 自治体の専門職 / 幹部人事 / 日英比較 / 被災自治体 / 危機管理 / 航空管制 / 刑務所 / 日米比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The result of our research project consists of the following publications. First, "The Civil Service System", a single-authored book by Prof. Nishio, which analyzes the characteristics of the Japanese civil service system in comparative perspective, will be published in September 2017 by the University of Tokyo Press. Second, Professors Nishio, Omori and Terada have published, and will publish, various articles and book chapters on such topics as air traffic control, correction policy, crisis management, nuclear energy policy and personnel management of higher civil servants. Third, we plan to publish a book entitled "Risk and Civil Service", in 2018, which includes the discussion results of the three ICU-JSPS seminars in 2013-2017.