Marine Policy in the border islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25518014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 公共政策
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Yoshihiko  東海大学, 海洋学部, 教授 (90512616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASAKI IPPEI  東海大学, 海洋学部, 教授 (10259377)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords海洋政策 / 国境離島 / 観光政策 / 海洋環境保全 / 海洋安全保障 / 海洋都市 / 離島振興 / 実地調査 / 行政施策 / 島民意識 / 海底資源開発 / 水産資源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proposed the policy to consider the promotion measures of islands called the border the island. Case is Ishigaki, Okinawa Prefecture. Upon drafting the ocean policy, considering the coexistence of development activities and environmental protection. To extract the necessary development activities for Ishigaki, it was proposed to carry out environmental protection measures at the same time. This plan is based on the Ishigaki Basic Plan on Ocean Policy, population growth, has led to an increase in tourism each.