Project/Area Number |
25518015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
公共政策
Research Institution | Chukyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
二神 律子 中部学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50190111)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SATO Takashi 下関市立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90235359)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 社会保障 / 公的年金 / 居住地 / 家族 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, we examine the effects of public pensions on location patterns in a family, using a two-period model of residential choices, in which the child chooses her location in the first period, and the aged parents decide whether or not to move to their child’s location in the second period. Even if the parents and child live in the same home under a certain level of public pensions, the child eventually chooses to live in a location with potential for highest earnings, where the parents would not move, as public pensions rise. Second, we examine location patterns of two siblings whose parents have strategic bequest motives, Depending on the parents' and children's preferences, two patterns can arise: (1) the first-born child accepts the bequest rule the parents present, and lives with the parents or in their neighborhood; (2) the parents do not present a bequest rule to the first-born, and the second-born accepts the bequest rule to live with the parents or in their neighborhood.