Innovation on the Policy Evaluatuion and Peace Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25518016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 公共政策
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Yamaya Kiyoshi  同志社大学, 政策学部, 教授 (90230599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKIMURA Taro  同志社大学, 政策学部, 教授 (70163780)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords政策評価 / 平和政策 / 目標管理型政策評価 / PDCA / MDGs / 国際評価年 / メタ評価 / プログラム評価 / 政策終了 / 政策変更
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The theory of the policy evaluation and the study of the Peace policy have advanced. A methods of the policy evaluation became performance measurement method, e.g., PDCA cycle and a method using KPI(key performance indicators). This method is plain in the meaning to measure an achievement degree, but there is nothing about the policy that cannot digitize and put into numbers. Because PDCA is a cost cut method like KAIZEN of Toyota. On the other hand, the Peace policy entered into the very difficult side. The Chinese problem in the East Asia, the Self-Defense Forces corresponding to it, the IS(Islamic state) in the Middle East, the Henoko-Okinawa problem are hard to evaluate(‘measure’). This study theme becomes more and more interesting.