Dependecy analysis on formal proofs and its applications on discovery of computational proofs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Mizuhito  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (40362024)
Research Collaborator Christian Sternagel  インスブルック大学, ポスドク
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords形式証明 / 計算的意味 / 項書換え系 / 合流性 / 構成的証明 / 定理証明系 / 数理論理 / 古典論理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The extraction of computational content from classical existence proof has been investigated by case study on difficult problems. One is an open problem in rewriting "a right-linear and strongly nonoverlapping term rewriting system is confluent" (RTA open problem 58). If confluent, the existence of a termination ordering is proved by the countable choice axiom. However, due to the difficulty of actual construction of the termination ordering, it remains still open. We showed positive answers to two new subclasses; one by investigating possible termination ordering structures, and another by a new method based on the finiteness of a reduction graph.
As an alternative to the extraction of computational content, we investigate recent decidability proofs consisting of two semi-algorithms, of which one tries to say "yes", and another tries to say "no". They work concurrently, and the result will be eventually found by either of them. Their generalization has been observed.