| Project/Area Number |
25540006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Mathematical informatics
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKETA Toshihiro 山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (90236472)
| Research Collaborator |
MIURA Shinichi
SAKAKI Houjin
ITO Kenta
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 逆方向シミュレーション / システム安全性検証 / 範囲信号 / 数値逆方向モデル / ケース分岐シミュレーション / ダイナミックプライシング / FIR逆フィルタ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We are studying backward simulation as a tool to evaluate safety of a system. If the backward simulator results in a feasible input range for an abnormal starting output data, it means that the system may not be safe. However, backward simulation models are hard to build in many cases. In this research, we tried a numerical backward calculation model and a case branching simulation method. Simulation results show the effectiveness of our backward simulation for the cases of dynamic pricing of the electricity charges, inference of heater activity from measured room temperature change, and deconvolution of impulse responses. Also, we acquired a knowledge about the relation among branch resolution in backward simulation, processing time and resultant precision.