Risk-Theory Based Performance Analysis for Scale-Out Parallel Computing Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical informatics
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Shoji  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (20263139)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASUYAMA Hiroyuki  京都大学, 大学院情報学研究科, 准教授 (60378833)
TACHIBANA Takuji  福井大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (20415847)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords情報基礎 / クラウド・コンピューティング / 極値理論 / タスク・スケジューリング / 性能解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study considered the risk-theory-based analysis of task scheduling for large-scale parallel distributed computing. It was found that in task replication, the optimal number of replications which achieves the shortest task-processing time mainly depends on the coefficient of variation of the worker-processing time, and that three replications are sufficient to guarantee a low variance of the task-processing time. In terms of backup-task scheduling, we analyzed system performance by extreme value theory. It was found that a small deadline time is effective for reducing energy consumption when the subtask-processing time follows a heavy-tailed distribution. In case of light-tailed subtask-processing time, on the other hand, energy consumption can be reduced by a large deadline time.