Statistical Models for Fractionated Irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Mizuta Masahiro  北海道大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (70174026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DATE Hiroyuki  北海道大学, 大学院保健科学院, 教授 (10197600)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords線量効果に関する数理モデル / 悪性腫瘍 / 危険臓器 / 制約条件付最適化 / 分割照射 / 条件付最適化問題 / 腫瘍 / 生存モデル / DVH
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radiotherapy of solid tumors has been performed with various fractionation regimens. However, mathematical model for the fractionation regimens remains insufficient. We forces on (modified) linear-quadratic models and construct a framework for evaluation of fractionation regimens based on the models.
It was found that the optimization of fractionation scheme incorporating the dose volume histogram is possible by employing appropriate cell surviving models. It is possible to optimize the number of fractions and dose per fraction based on the physical dose distribution considering the effects on tumor and organ at risks (OARs) around the tumor. This method may stipulate a new guideline to optimize the fractionation regimen for physics-guided fractionation.