New developments of missing data analysis: NMARness and APB
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yutaka Kano  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (20201436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Manabu  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40255948)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAI Keiji  関西大学, 商学部, 准教授 (20572019)
OTSU Tatsuo  大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 教授 (10203829)
HIROSE Kei  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (40609806)
KAMATANI Kengo  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 講師 (00569767)
KIKUCHI Kenichi  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (50270426)
Research Collaborator Sobel Michael E.  Columbia University, Professor
Yuan Ke-Hai  University of Notre Dame, Professor
Ricardo Silva  University College London, Lecturer
Mortaza Jamshidian  California State University, Fullerton, Professor
Aapo Hyvarinen  University of Helsinki, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsMissing at random / APB / NMARness / bias of the MLE / sarrogate endpoint / NMAR / セミパラメトリック法 / MLEのバイアス / 最尤法 / 傾向スコア / NMAR missing / 補助変数 / 代替特性 / 大量欠損 / MAR条件の緩和 / 推定方程式の不偏性 / 情報量不等式 / 欠測メカニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has been completed by the two research groups conducted by Professor Yutaka Kano and Professor Manabu Iwasaki. We have offered research colloquiums several times for each year to advance the research project. The aim of the research project is to re-structure the theory of missing data analysis and to apply them to some statistical models for the analysis with missing data. Results of the project include mathematically weakening the MAR condition, defining NMARness and Approximate population Bias (APB) and studying mathematical properties of the NMARness and APB. Applying these theoretical results, we studied effectiveness of introducing auxiliary variables in several statistical models for the analysis of missing data. One particular result is to derive mathematical conditions under which introducing surrogate endpoints can reduce the bias of the MLE for data with possibly missing data at the endpoint.