Theoretical considerations of model selection method based on a minimization of an information criterion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yanagihara Hirokazu  広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70342615)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJISAWA HIRONORI  統計数理研究所, 数理・推論研究系, 教授 (00301177)
NINOMIYA YOSHIYUKI  九州大学, マス フォア インダストリ研究所, 准教授 (50343330)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsモデル選択 / 情報量規準 / 多変量線形回帰モデル / 高次元データ / 一致性 / 大標本高次元漸近理論 / 有効性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we study model selection method based on a minimization of an information criterion. There are many information criteria. We evaluate theoretical properties of an information criterion used for model selection by a large sample asymptotic theory such that the sample size goes to infinity and a high-dimensional and large sample asymptotic theory such that the sample size and the dimension of a vector of response variables go to infinity simultaneously. From obtained results, we provide standards of judgment with regard to deciding an information criterion.