Development of a new system of staratification in the sample design of social survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25540016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Tadahiko  統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 准教授 (10247257)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsサンプリング / 社会調査 / 公的統計 / 層化抽出法 / 日本人の国民性調査 / 相関比 / 方言意識 / 地点間変動 / 標本調査 / 層化多段無作為抽出 / 層間分散 / 地点間の異質性 / 都市度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study is to reconsider the stratification variables in a design of Japanese social survey settings, and to propose a new strategy of stratification in sample design of a nationwide social survey. Conventionally in the sample design of a nationwide survey, municipalities were stratified according to the region and population size. By contrast, this study aims to seek for appropriate stratification variables from outside resource such as official statistics, depending on the principal target variables of a survey, and intends to develop a new effective system of stratification from the practical point of view. In some cases, variables other than the population size, such as educational level of the municipality, might be effective stratification variable. However results also suggested that population size is effective for many target variables on average and should be considered useful.